IRONScale Labs
← Charger reviews
IRONScale Labs • Charger Teardown / Test

CA4U BAT30 30W

A closer look at the surprisingly full internal design, isolation and electrical performance of a 30 W charger bought for just 100 TL.

30WUSB-A + USB-CSynchronous rectificationIP2726.125.27 mV
Open original review ↗
INTRODUCTION

CA4U 30W review

Hello everyone! Today we're examining the CA4U 30W charger, which cost me only 100 TL. I'd barely heard of the brand, so what we'll find inside is anyone's guess.

CHAPTER 1

Package contents and general design

Front of the box
Front of the box

It arrived with transparent wrapping around the box. After removing it, this is what the front looks like.

Right side of the box
Right side of the box

This is the right side. I am honestly tired of everything being marketed as AI these days; soon they will call a toaster AI too. Of course, there is no AI chip inside this charger.

Left side of the box
Left side of the box

The left side of the box lists details such as the charger specifications, manufacturing facility and importer. It states that the USB-A port can supply 18W and the Type-C port 30W. When both are used together, the maximum combined output is 15W.

Back of the box
Back of the box

The back of the box shows the charger itself through a transparent section. Once the box is opened:

Front of the charger
Front of the charger

There is nothing in the box except the charger itself; they did not even include a manual. Anyway, this is the front of the charger, with the '30 Fast Charger' marking. It is not unusually light either; at least it has some weight to it.

Side of the charger
Side of the charger

Side view of the charger.

Charger information side
Charger information side

Rear side carrying the charger information.

AC plug contacts
AC plug contacts

AC plug contacts.

USB-A and Type-C outputs
USB-A and Type-C outputs

USB-A and Type-C outputs. The USB-A port is orange.

Label
Label

The label lists the following USB-A and USB-C output ratings:

Sign outSupported Voltage / Current
USB-A5 V / 3 A · 9 V / 2 A · 12 V / 1.5 A
Type-C5 V / 3 A · 9 V / 3 A · 12 V / 2.5 A · 15 V / 2 A · 20 V / 1.5 A
USB-A + Type-C5 V / 3 A (combined)

Fast charging is supported on paper. We'll see how the unit actually performs in the measurements later on.

CHAPTER 2

AC Input Stage: Internals, EMI Filter, Bridge Rectifier, Manufacturer and PCB Underside

General internal design
General internal design

The plug contacts are soldered to the PCB with wires, which had to be disconnected to open the case. The interior is tightly packed. With the white securing compound and one bulk capacitor removed, the components become easier to inspect.

Internals
Internals

This is the internal layout.

EMI filter

EMI filter
EMI filter

The EMI filter is surprisingly complete. The input first passes through a 2.5A time-delay ceramic fuse, then a common-mode choke and a 5-ohm NTC before reaching the bulk capacitors. There is also another choke between the bulk capacitors. In total:

There is a 2.5A fuse, a common-mode choke, a 5-ohm NTC and a differential-mode choke.

Bridge rectifier

WRABS20M bridge rectifier
WRABS20M bridge rectifier
-Model-
WRABS20M
3N10H
2A 1000V

A 2A bridge rectifier was chosen, which is not particularly impressive. Even Samsung's 25W TA800 uses a 3A bridge rectifier. The unknown manufacturer is another point worth noting.

Manufacturer and rear side of the PCB

Silicone thermal pad
Silicone thermal pad

Turning the charger over reveals a 1mm-thick silicone thermal pad used to help with cooling. It is a welcome detail. After removing it:

PCB underside
PCB underside

The bare PCB is exposed. The soldering is generally clean and I did not spot a problem. I do not have reliable information about the manufacturer. The PCB is marked:

PCB marking
PCB marking

The marking 'TP74C1U1 BO1 2106Y' does not lead to any useful information. The optocoupler providing isolation and feedback between primary and secondary is:

OR1009 optocoupler
OR1009 optocoupler
-Model-
OR 1009
Surface-mount design.
CHAPTER 3

Primary Stage: Bulk Capacitors and Controller

Bulk capacitor

— Capacitor 1 —

HRK CD 400 V 33 µF.
HRK CD 400 V 33 µF.
33 µF rear view
33 µF rear view

HRK CD 400 V 33 µF 105°C @ 2,000 h

— Capacitor 2 —

HRK CD 400 V 10 µF.
HRK CD 400 V 10 µF.
10 µF alternate view
10 µF alternate view

HRK CD 400 V 10 µF 105°C @ 2,000 h

I honestly did not know the capacitor brand. Looking into its background, the company appears to have been founded in 2013, so it is a fairly new manufacturer. I would treat long-term reliability with some caution. The two capacitors provide 43µF in total, which is perfectly adequate for a charger of this power.

There is also a capacitor for the auxiliary winding in addition to the bulk capacitors:

HRK CD 100 V 4.7 µF.
HRK CD 100 V 4.7 µF.
4.7 µF alternate view
4.7 µF alternate view

HRK CD 100 V 4.7 µF 105°C @ 2,000 h

It is from the same series.

Controller

SP6649DF.
SP6649DF.
-Model-
SP6649DF.
SP6649DF controller area
SP6649DF controller area

It contains an integrated 650V MOSFET that drives the main transformer. It also supports OCP, OPP, UVP, OVP and OTP, covering nearly all of the expected primary-side protections. I cannot practically verify those protection thresholds here.

CHAPTER 4

Transformer design and isolation

JHF7401 CLY main transformer.
JHF7401 CLY main transformer.
-Model-
JHF7401
CLY

The main transformer is compact, just like the charger itself. I cannot completely dissect the isolation construction because I do not intend to destroy the charger.

Secondary winding structure
Secondary winding structure

The secondary windings have an additional insulating wrap for safety, which is a good detail, and they are kept well away from the primary side.

Isolation

Primary-to-secondary clearance
Primary-to-secondary clearance

The closest primary-to-secondary spacing is about 7mm, which is a very adequate clearance distance.

Isolation view
Isolation view
DGCX CD222M Y1 capacitor.
DGCX CD222M Y1 capacitor.
-Model-
DGCX
CD222M

Isolation is not only about the transformer and clearance. The charger uses a genuine 2.2nF Y1 safety capacitor, so there is no obvious cost-cutting here.

CHAPTER 5

Rectification Type and Output Filtering

AKT3040Q.
AKT3040Q.
AKT3040Q alternate view
AKT3040Q alternate view
-Model-
AKT3040Q.
40A @125°C 30V
Rds(on): 6.3mΩ
x2

The secondary uses synchronous rectification. Two 40A MOSFETs are used for rectification, which is a strong choice. The controller driving those MOSFETs is:

SP6519FB.
SP6519FB.
-Model-
SP6519FB.

Here's the synchronous rectification controller. A separate charging-protocol controller handles the different output voltages:

IP2726.
IP2726.
-Model-
IP2726.

The charger supports several fast-charging protocols.

  • USB Power Delivery 2.0: Supported
  • USB Power Delivery 3.0: Supported
  • PPS: Supported
  • Qualcomm QC 2.0 / 3.0: Supported
  • Qualcomm QC 4 / 4+: Supported
  • Huawei FCP: Supported
  • Huawei SCP: Optional
  • Samsung AFC: Supported
  • MediaTek PE+ 1.1 / 2.0: Supported
  • Apple 2.4 A: Supported
  • Samsung 2.0 A: Supported
  • USB BC1.2: Supported
TL431.
TL431.

A TL431 is also used in the feedback circuit.

Filtering

RLE2 330 µF 25 V.
RLE2 330 µF 25 V.
-Model-
RLE2
330uF
25V

Now we reach the weakest part of the charger: output filtering. Ripple performance is poor even at half load. Instead of using a single output capacitor, two capacitors would have made more sense, and the capacitor brand itself is also unknown.

CHAPTER 6

Regulation and ripple tests

5V load test / test setup
5V load test / test setup

The test setup is modest, but it does the job. 🙂

The measurements were performed only at 5V. I do not have the equipment to properly test the fast-charging modes. What I can confirm is that my Samsung M21 charges at around 7V when connected.

Voltage regulation is not particularly impressive either. At full load it reached -3.88%, placing third in my comparison, while the output voltage dropped as low as 4.95V.

At full load the charger produced about 125.27mV of ripple. As mentioned in the filtering section, this is poor performance; electrically it is competing with the counterfeit Samsung TA800.

As for temperatures, the synchronous rectifiers reach roughly 80–90°C. The charger runs quite hot.

CHAPTER 7

Conclusion

Review conclusion image
Review conclusion image

Now for the conclusion. I honestly did not expect this kind of internal design from a 100 TL charger made by a brand I had never heard of. The manufacturer did not cut the EMI filter, Y1 capacitor or synchronous rectification, and the controllers and charging-protocol support are also quite good. On paper, it looks surprisingly solid.

The same cannot be said about actual electrical performance. The 125.27mV ripple result is especially poor, and voltage regulation is not very encouraging either.

Pros

  • A surprisingly complete internal design for a 100 TL charger.
  • Common-mode and differential-mode chokes, an NTC and a ceramic fuse.
  • A Y1 safety capacitor and roughly 7mm primary-to-secondary clearance.
  • Synchronous rectification and a controller with broad charging-protocol support.

Cons

  • Poor ripple performance, especially under high load.
  • Mediocre voltage regulation.
  • Unknown capacitor brands.
  • Several MOSFET and diode manufacturers are unknown.
Points to note: Extended operation under high load may be demanding for this charger. I wouldn't push it hard for long periods.